Research and development about safe driving in a wind turbine generator by using the RIAM-COMAPCT CFD model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25560166
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
UCHIDA TAKANORI  九州大学, 応用力学研究所, 准教授 (90325481)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords風力発電 / 複雑地形 / 地形性乱流 / 風車の故障 / 地形乱流 / シミュレーション / 数値風況予測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is highly important in Japan to choose a good site for wind turbines, because the spatial distribution of wind speed is quite complicated over steep complex terrain. We have been developing the unsteady numerical model called the RIAM-COMPACT (Research Institute for Applied Mechanics, Kyushu University, COMputational Prediction of Airflow over Complex Terrain). The RIAM-COMPACT is based on the LES (Large-Eddy Simulation).
In this paper, a numerical wind simulation for the acutual Wind Farm is performed using high-resolution terrain elevation data. The results suggest that the wind turbines are subject to significant influence from separated flow (terrain-induced turbulence) which is generated due to the topographical irregularities in the vicinity of the wind turbines.