Development of GIS based realtime evaluation method of hazard for wide-area slope collapse during heavy rain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25560178
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Natural disaster / Disaster prevention science
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
SATORU Ohtsuka  長岡技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40194203)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords斜面災害 / 豪雨 / 危険度評価 / 地理情報システム / 崩壊予測 / 斜面危険度評価 / 地形 / 地質 / 実効雨量 / GIS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, a real-time risk evaluation system of surface slope failure during heavy rain was developed by using the GIS software. First, the shear strength property of soil at slope surface was investigated by reverse analysis of wide-area slope disaster by treating the disaster in 2004 Chuetsu earthquake as a full scale model test. Then, by collecting slope failure datas of 2004 and 2011 Fukushima- Niigata heavy rainfall disasters, statistical analyses of two slope disasters were carried out. Based on these results, the real-time risk evaluation model of slope failure was developed by using rainfall record in time.