Pinpoint detection of deep seated landslide prone slopes by using InSAR images and airbone LiDAR
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25560185
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Natural disaster / Disaster prevention science
Research InstitutionForestry and Forest Products Research Institute
Principal Investigator
HIROMU Daimaru  独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 水土保全研究領域, 室長 (60353744)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURAKAMI Wataru  独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 水土保全研究領域, 主任研究員 (10353880)
TODA Kenichiro  長野県林業総合センター, 研究員 (20507321)
KOARAI Mamoru  国土交通大学校, 測量部長 (50419876)
OKATANI Takaki  国土地理院企画部, 調整官 (20581606)
NAKANO Takayuki  国土地理院, 研究官 (60511962)
IWAHASHI Junko  国土地理院, 研究官 (90391698)
NAKAJIMA Hidetoshi  国土地理院, 室長 (00742298)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords深層崩壊 / 干渉SAR / 地盤変動 / 衛星観測 / 斜面微地形 / 地すべり / 岩盤クリープ / 斜面変形 / 干渉SAR / 重力性岩盤クリープ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is widely recognized that small gravitational creeps precede deep seated landslides. We validated the mass movements suggested by the InSAR analysis by GSI through the field observations. Many evident local ground deformations were recognized such as cracks in sealed roads and retailing walls in the upper reach of Sakamoto River and Sakamaki hot spring area, Mushikawa area in Tenryu Village, Koshio area in Ohshika Village in Nagano Prefecture, upper reach slope of Kannnogawa in Totsukawa Villlage and Hidaka-gawa Town in Wakayama Prefecture. Especially the mass movement occurred in the upper reach of the Sakamoto River was followed by a large deep seated landslide and suggested that the InSAR observation by GSI had clearly detected the premonitory phenomenon of the deep seated landslide.