Project/Area Number |
25560188
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Yambe Tomoyuki 東北大学, 加齢医学研究所, 教授 (70241578)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIRAISHI YASUYUKI 東北大学, 加齢医学研究所, 准教授 (00329137)
MYURA HIDEKAZU 東北大学, 加齢医学研究所, 助教 (50451894)
YOSHIZAWA MAKOTO 東北大学, 加齢医学研究所, 助教 (60166931)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 心房細動 / ペルチェ素子 / 不整脈治療 / 人工臓器 / 完全埋め込み型不整脈治療装置 / 脳梗塞 / 発作停止装置 / 完全埋め込み型 / 完全埋込型不整脈治療装置 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this study is the development of the totally implantable arrythmia control device, which will be controlles by the patients. In the Sendai quake, a lot of patients had arrhtmia and cardiovascular events. If we have arrthmia control device, it will good news for the patients. Arrthysmia control device was invented in this grants and patent was offered to the patent office.