Construction of 3D pathological images and registration to MR image for multimodal analysis of brain tumor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25560189
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Haneishi Hideaki  千葉大学, フロンティア医工学センター, 教授 (20228521)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAGUCHI Toshiya  千葉大学, フロンティア医工学センター, 准教授 (20361412)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsマルチモダリティ / マルチスケール / 病理画像 / MR像 / 画像レジストレーション / テクスチャ解析 / 光学像 / レジストレーション / MRI / 脳腫瘍 / 画像解析 / MR画像 / 画像融合 / マルチモーダル / マクロ画像 / 剛体変換 / 非剛体変換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, expectations for multi scale analysis in medical imaging are growing. Prior to such analysis, high quality alignment between images are needed. We propose registration methods. Conventional metrics such as mutual information cannot evaluate similarity between images appropriately when image resolutions are extremely different. In this study, a texture analysis technique was introduced to image registration. Image acquisition experiment using a pig brain was conducted. We confirmed that difference between gray and white matters in pathological image was clearly enhanced and image registration between pathological images and MR image was successfully conducted. We also propose a registration method that mediates optical image of tissue surface. Tissue optical image and pathological image is taken from pig’s brain and alignment between optical image and pathological image by affine transformation is carry out.