Project/Area Number |
25560190
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
GODA Keisuke 東京大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70518696)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMANE Daisuke 東京工業大学, 精密工学研究所, 助教 (70634096)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | フローサイトメトリー / マイクロ流体工学 / レーザー / 白血病 / 自家造血幹細胞移植 / ハイスループット / マイクロ流体 / 分析化学 / 時価造血幹細胞移植 / 造血幹細胞移植 / 白血病治療 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We developed an optofluidic system for high-throughput screening of a large heterogeneous population of cells based on their morphological and biochemical features. This system is based on an integration of an ultrafast optical imager with a multi-color fluorescence analyzer for simultaneous image- and fluorescence-based evaluation of every single cell in a large population with a high throughput of 10,000 cells/s. This system is expected to be useful for high-throughput identification and removal of cancer cells that contaminate grafts in autologous hematopoietic stem-cell transplantation. This work has been absorbed into the ImPACT program in which a far more advanced system is currently under development.