Optical, mechanical, and histologcal analyses of teeth aging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25560196
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
ARAKI Tsutomu  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 教授 (50136214)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUSHIMA Shuichiro  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 助教 (40362644)
MIURA Jiro  大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 助教 (70437387)
三浦 治郎  大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 助教 (70437383)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords象牙質 / 老化 / 糖化 / メイラード反応 / コラーゲン / 蛍光 / 押し込み試験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project revealed the effect of glycation, which causes aging of biological tissue, to teeth. The results of imunostaining of advanced glycation endproducts (AGEs) showed that accumulation of AGEs in dentine increased with aging, especially around dental tubule. Moreover, hardness of demineralized dentin increased with aging. These results indicate that teeth aging is related to glycation progress, and AGEs cross-linkage to collage in dentine affects mechanical property of teeth. To evaluate the teeth aging, fluorometry is effective because fluorescent AGEs accumulation in dentine was confirmed, and fluorescent lifetime of dentine decreased with the glycation progress.