Project/Area Number |
25560200
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
YASUI Takeshi 徳島大学, ソシオテクノサイエンス研究部, 教授 (70314408)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SATO Katsuya 徳島大学, 大学院ソシオテクノサイエンス研究部, 講師 (10403651)
TAKAHASHI Mitsuhiko 徳島大学, 大学院ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 講師 (10372715)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 非線形光学顕微鏡 / コラーゲン / 骨 / 第2高調波発生光 / 再生エンジニアリング / 骨芽細胞 / 第2高調波発生光 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Since bone is the tissue that functions as a pivot of human body in the motion, its pain, deformities, and fractures reduce quality of life significantly. Therefore, there is a considerable need for bone tissue engineering because the bone metabolism is quite slow. Bone formation and regeneration are progressed as follows: First, osteoblasts produce collagen, which is extracellular matrix. Second, mineral is deposited between collagen fibers. For in vivo monitoring of the process, it is required to visualize the dynamics of collagen in the bone tissue without invasiveness. Second-harmonic-generation microscopy (SHG-M) is a new tool for observing the collagen fiber in tissue in vivo. We enhanced the sensitivity of SHG-M by use of a 10-fs Ti:Sapphire laser to visualize osteoblasts-produced collagen fiber at good image contrast. Using this SHG-M, we clarified the temporal and spatial dynamics of collagen fibers produced by cultured osteoblasts during the cultured period of 4 weeks.