Development of cellular bio-fuel cell by combining nano-material and tissue engineerings
Project/Area Number |
25560201
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
TODO Mitsugu 九州大学, 応用力学研究所, 准教授 (80274538)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | バイオ燃料電池 / 複合材料 / 多孔質材料 / カーボンナノチューブ / 酵素発電 / バイオマテリアル / 多孔体 / マクロファージ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Carbon nanotubes with excellent electroconductivity were distributed in biopolymer collagen to fabricate CNT/collagen composites and porous structures of the composites with enzymes were developed for electrodes of bio-fuel cell. Because of the structural unstability of the erectrodes, chemical cross-linking was introduced into the collagen phases. Furthermore, cellulose film coating was used to develop new electrode materials without drain of enzymes. Finally, the cellulose cated CNT/collagen porous materials with enzymes were successfully used as electrodes of a bio-fuel cell and stable electric generation was obtained by the cell.