Development of fluorescent probes for monitoring of intracellular kinase activity to functional imaging of diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25560202
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KATAYAMA YOSHIKI  九州大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70284528)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MORI Takeshi  九州大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (70335785)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords蛍光分子プローブ / プロテインキナーゼ / バイオ分析 / 細胞内情報伝達 / 薬物探索 / 分子プローブ / ナノバイオテクノロジー / バイオイメージング / 蛍光プローブ / ペプチド / 蛍光色素 / 分子イメージング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Two types of molecular probing systems were developed for monitoring protein kinase activity. One is FRET type molecular system consisting of fluorescence-labeled cationic substrate peptide and anionic quantum dot and another one is polyion complex type nanoparticle consisting of TAMRA-labeled polyanion and dextran having cationic peptide substrate as side chain and small amount of Cy5 as internal standard. Both systems changed their fluorescence intensity with the phosphorylation on the peptide substrate due to decrease of the electrostatic interaction between peptide and QD or peptide conjugate dextran and polyanion. Also both systems could evaluate the IC50 of known some kinase inhibitors so the both systems could be useful for kinase inhibitors screening.