Translocation of ROCK2 in endothelial cells after mechanical stimulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25560203
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KUDO Susumu  九州大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70306926)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsメカノトランスダクション / 内皮細胞 / DAG / ROCK2 / 血管内皮細胞 / 力学刺激 / メカノバイオロジー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When endothelial cells are injured by mechanical stimulation using a microprobe, the endothelial cells migrate to the injured region. ROCK2 and Diacylglycerol (DAG) are involved in the regulation of endothelial cell migration after injury. In this study, we developed an experimental system to simultaneously visualize Ca2+ signaling and DAG distribution. Using this system, we mechanically stimulated a single cell to propagate Ca2+ waves and then examined DAG distribution. We investigated fluorescent images of intracellular Ca2+ levels and localization of DAG in response to mechanical injury. The fluorescent intensities decreased in the cells surrounding the stimulated cell, indicating the propagation of the Ca2+ wave. In the stimulated cell, there was a time-dependent increase in DAG in the periphery of the stimulated cell.