A programmable system for culture, measurement, and control of fat cell behavior on a chip
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25560210
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
KONISHI Satoshi  立命館大学, 理工学部, 教授 (50288627)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASHIMOTO Takeshi  立命館大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 准教授 (70511608)
IWANAKA Nobumasa  立命館大学, 立命館グローバル・イノベーション研究機構, 研究員 (80584002)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsナノバイオシステム / 脂肪細胞 / バイオチップ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to construct a system for programmable culture, measurement, and control of fat cell on a MEMS chip. We focused on development of the MEMS chip for fat cell culture as well as systemization. A MEMS chip was integrated with supply function of culture medium and chemical solutions. Three layers of polymers were bonded to form wells and channels in a chip. Several culture wells were prepared on a chip of 40mm square. A constructed system was equipped with a controller of supply of culture medium and chemical solutions. It has also become possible to capture microscopic images of cultured fat cell. Measurement results were feedback to control conditions of cultured fat cell through a computer. Real fat cell was successfully cultured and controlled by our system. As a result, developed efficient system for controllable cell culture will contribute to further investigation of fat cell.