Project/Area Number |
25560213
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research Institution | Kawasaki Medical School |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YADA Toyotaka 川崎医科大学, 医用工学, 講師 (00210279)
NAKAMOTO Hiroshi 川崎医科大学, 医用工学, 助教 (10299183)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | インスリン / 血糖値調整 / ICU / 血糖値 / インスリン投与 / 血糖動態 / 回帰モデル / 血糖コントロール / 血行動態 / ICU |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
It is important to maintain blood glucose levels within an appropriate range in a treatment of severe patients. The intensive insulin therapy is known to be effective for the treatment of these patients; however, it is required to frequently monitor blood glucose levels and to inject proper amounts of insulin appropriate timings. Recently, a feedback control system for insulin injection has been developed by using the algorithm based on a classic control theory. In this study, we have developed a noble algorithm based on a multivariable self-regression model for insulin administration. It was confirmed that the new system demonstrated satisfying performance by simulation experiments using a simulator for blood glucose dynamics.