Project/Area Number |
25560224
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HARADA Atsushi 大阪府立大学, 大学院工学系研究科, 准教授 (50302774)
中田 栄司 京都大学, エネルギー理工学研究所, 講師 (70467827)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
NAKATA Eiji 京都大学, エネルギー理工学研究所, 講師 (70467827)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 超音波 / CPP / RNA / 音増感剤 / SCI / 細胞内導入 / アポトーシス / エンドソーム / 動物細胞 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We developed a method for cytosolic delivery of proteins and peptides using sonosensitizers and ultrasonic waves. This method is named as sonochemical internalization. Recently, many researchers have used cell-penetrating peptides (CPP) for cytosolic delivery of proteins or peptides. However, in many cases, the CPP-fused molecules are entrapped in endosomes. In this study, we attempted to use sonosensitizers and ultrasonic waves for the endosomal escape of the CPP-fused molecule. We confirmed the ultrasound-dependent endosomal escape slightly but certainly.