Epigenetic therapy by artificial chromatin remodeling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25560227
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
KAWAKAMI Hiroyoshi  首都大学東京, 都市環境科学研究科, 教授 (10221897)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsエピジェネティクスジェネティクス / クロマチン / エピゲノム創薬 / 細胞分化治療 / エピジェネティクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have designed epigenetics control carrier (EpC carrier) as a novel method to control histone acetylation by the synergistic effect of gene transfection and inhibitors (Fig. 1B). If we could establish the method, it is expected that control for cell differentiation and treatment of diseases will become possible by returning to original state of the epigenome. The resulting epigenetics engineering can be a treatment of intractable diseases. We demonstrated that EpC carrier enhances the acetylation amount and the cell differentiation ratio by the synergistic effect and the biodegradability.