Construction of a cytotoxicity and function evaluation system using combinatorial cell clusters with magnetic nanoparticles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25560248
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical engineering assessment
Research InstitutionNational Center for Child Health and Development
Principal Investigator
MIYAMOTO Yoshitaka  国立研究開発法人国立成育医療研究センター, 細胞医療研究部, リサーチアソシエイト (20425705)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEUCHI Masashi  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 講師 (90377820)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NOGUCHI Hirofumi  琉球大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50378733)
YAGI Tohru  東京工業大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 准教授 (90291096)
Research Collaborator HAYASHI Shuji
SUZUKI Satoshi
IKUTA Koji
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords細胞 / クラスター / 磁性ナノ粒子 / マイクロデバイス / 移植医療 / 細胞医療 / 毒性評価 / 医療技術
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to construct an evaluation system by combinatorial cell clusters. The cell clusters with various sizes were successfully prepared efficiently on our developed micro-fabricated device in a one-cell seeding. Furthermore, commercially available MRI contrast agents and our magnetic nanoparticles for MRI imaging were assessed for toxicity and cell functions by combinatorial hepatocyte clusters formed on this device. As a result, resultant clusters were also successfully evaluated for cell viability, cell proliferation, cytotoxicity, and functions at the protein level. Furthermore, it was possible to confirm the reproducibility and efficacy of other cell types such as adipose-derived stem cells on their toxicity and functions.