Effect of rehabilitative training on post-infarct cortical plasticity in rats
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25560257
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MITANI Akira  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50200043)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsリハビリテーション / 可塑性 / 脳梗塞 / 機能回復 / 脳内微小電気刺激 / マルチユニット / 中枢神経系 / 微小電気刺激
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Functional changes induced in the rat contralesional motor cortex following training of affected forelimb were investigated using intracortical microstimulation and multi-unit recording. Rats had completed the reaching training and were divided into three groups: training, non-training and sham. The training and non-training groups were subjected to photothrombosis on the unilateral motor cortex to affect trained forelimb, and the training group was forced to use their affected hand by reaching. In the training group, the reaching success score was significantly higher than that in the non-training group, substantial enlargements of ipsilateral affected hand representation were induced in the contralesional motor cortex, and the firing rate of the contralesional motor cortex significantly increased during reaching movement. These results suggest that neuronal reorganization in the contralesional motor cortex is accelerated by training of the affected hand.