Possibility of therapeutic use of ultrasound for the treatment of osteoarthritis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25560258
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KUROKI Hiroshi  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20170110)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords超音波 / 低出力 / パルス / 関節軟骨 / 変形性関節症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Low-Intensity Pulsed Ultrasound (LIPUS) has applied for the cultured chondrocyte supplemented with IL-1beta. MMP13 mRNA was up-regulated by IL-1beta, however, the up-regulation was in part repressed by LIPUS exposure. The repressive effect of LIPUS on MMP13 was higher in the higher LIPUS intensity. An osteochondral defect was created at femoral groove of rat, and then LIPUS exposure was performed. LIPUS exposure at the osteochondral defect was more promoted the repair than the sham exposure. Therefore, it was suggested that LIPUS might repress the induction of MMP13 mRNA expression induced by IL-1beta in an intensity-dependent manner, and also suggested that LIPUS might promote the articular cartilage repair on the animal model of the osteochondral defect.