Exploring a new approach to accelerate fracture healing based on the fracture after spinal cord injuries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25560260
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
MORIYAMA HIDEKI  神戸大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (10438111)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIURA Yasushi  神戸大学, 大学院保健学研究科, 准教授 (60346244)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords骨折 / 脊髄損傷
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Several clinical studies have been demonstrated that the fracture associated with spinal cord injuries tends to heal quickly. Little is known about the process of restoration to the bone's original shape and structure from the fractures with spinal cord injuries. Therefore, in the present study, we sought to determine whether spinal cord injuries resulted in accelerated fracture healing and to characterize the process of accelerated fracture healing with spinal cord injuries. As a result, spinal cord injuries accelerated fracture healing by approximately 40%, when compared with normal fracture healing. The accelerated fracture healing with spinal cord injuries may be due to the change in ossification from endochondral to intramembranous ossification. In addition, we determined which the factor is most responsible for the findings. The factor most responsible for the accelerated fracture healing was originated from the muscle hypertonia after spinal cord injuries.