Investigation for the mechanism of hypoalgesia after upper limbs exercise for postoperative patients with lower extremity arthritis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25560263
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
OKITA Minoru  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(保健学科), 教授 (50244091)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKANO Jiro  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(保健学科), 准教授 (20380834)
SAKAMOTO Jyunya  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(保健学科), 准教授 (20584080)
MORIMOTO Yosuke  長崎大学, 病院(医学系), 技術職員 (40534409)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords理学療法学 / 運動療法 / 上肢運動 / 運動誘発性疼痛抑制効果 / バイオマーカー / 鎮痛効果 / 理学療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study was to determine the effect of upper limbs exercise for postoperative patients with lower extremity arthritis. An animal experiment and clinical study were performed by this study. Animal models in this study were arthritis-induced pain model and immobilization-induced pain model in rats. Therapeutic intervention for the former model was upper limbs exercise, and it to a latter model was treadmill exercise using non-immobilized limbs. As a result, exercise-induced hypoalgesia confirmed both models. However, upregulation ofβ-endorphin in the brain tissue was admitted only by the latter model. In clinical study, the effect of the combination therapy with arm ergometer exercise and usual physical therapy programs for patients with anterior and posterior cruciate ligament reconstruction was considered. The utility of the combination therapy was not clear and was future's subject of investigation.