Development of dual task for assessing inattention applicable to patients with dominant-hand dysmobility
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25560267
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
TOYOKURA Minoru  東海大学, 医学部, 教授 (20217566)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords注意障害 / 二重課題 / 分配性注意 / リハビリテーション / 感度 / 特異度 / カットオフ値 / 感度特異度 / 高次脳機能障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a new paper-and-pencil type dual-task (Oiso-DT-B) for assessing inattention in brain-damaged patients with dominant-hand dysmobility. Task performance of 134 healthy individuals and 58 patients (traumatic brain injury and cerebrovascular disease, etc) was analyzed. Performances of Clinical Assessment for Attention (CAT) developed by The Japan Society for Higher Brain Dysfunction were also measured for the patients. Abnormal performance of the patients was detected more often in the Oiso-DT-B (85%) than any sub-task of CAT. The specificity of Oiso-DT-B was comparable to the mean of CAT sub-tasks. Logistic regression analysis showed Oiso-DT-B performance was related with that of Oiso-DT-A, another DT we previously developed, but not with any sub-task in CAT. Oiso-DT-B can detect inattention that cannot be diagnosed by CAT. This easy-to-use DT might be valuable and sensitive for evaluating inattention including mild deficit.