Pathophysiology of diabetic tendinopathy: an experimental study using type 2 diabetes rat.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25560270
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionAino University
Principal Investigator
YOKOTA ATSUSHI  藍野大学, 再生医療研究所, 客員研究員 (10449564)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords糖尿病 / 腱障害 / ラット / 腱板 / 糖化最終生成物(AGEs) / 運動 / AGE受容体(RAGE) / 糖化最終生成物(AGEs) / AGE受容体(RAGE) / リハビリテーション / 自然発症糖尿病ラット / エクササイズ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although the glycation due to accumulation of advanced glycation end products (AGEs) and the interaction between AGEs and the receptors for AGEs (RAGE) appears to be the major cause of diabetic complications, the pathophysiology of diabetic tendinopathy has not been elucidated. Furthermore, the effect of exercise on diabetic tendon is still unknown. Therefore, we utilized the SDT fatty rat, a novel rat model which mimics type 2 diabetes mellitus, to analyze the expression of AGEs and RAGE in the supraspinatus tendon. Histologically, the expression of pentosidine, one of the types of AGEs, and RAGE was increased in the caging SDT Fatty rat. After 16 weeks of exercise by the treadmill, the gene expression of RAGE decreased to 50% compared to that of the caging SDT fatty rats. Those results indicate that one of the primary pathophysiology of the diabetic tendinopathy is the accumulation of pentosidine and RAGE, and that exercise seems to have a prophylactic effect against this disorder.