Elucidation of the risk factors of a fall during crutch walking
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25560273
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University of Nursing and Social Welfare
Principal Investigator
NAGASAKI TAKAYUKI  九州看護福祉大学, 看護福祉学部, 准教授 (00435158)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WADA Chikamune  九州工業大学, 大学院生命体工学研究科, 准教授 (50281837)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KATOH Hiroshi  九州看護福祉大学, 看護福祉学部・リハビリテーション学科, 教授 (90368712)
NAKANO Sota  九州看護福祉大学, 看護福祉学部・リハビリテーション学科, 助教 (50615317)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords松葉杖 / 松葉杖の位置 / 脇あての安定性 / 脇あての脱落防止 / 転倒予防 / 脇あて脱落防止
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to clarify the cause that the axillary pad often deviated from the axilla during crutch walking in order to prevent a fall.
This study revealed the following: 1) In some cases, there was a difference between both sides of the axilla in pressure exerted on the axillary pad during crutch walking. And this phenomenon was hypothesized to be one of the main issues which caused axillary pad deviation from the axilla. 2) Axillary pad was found to be the most stable in the axilla during crutch stance phase, if the crutch was grounded in an internal rotated position, and then rotated externally throughout crutch stance phase. 3) Synchronization of the crutch position of both crutches was thought to be necessary during double-crutches walking. Non-synchronization was hypothesized to be one of the main factors that axillary pad deviated from the axilla.