Development of Walking Training Assist Robot with Optimal Hoisting Control and Omnidirectional Movements-Challenge to Zero Gravity Rehabilitation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25560283
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Terashima Kazuhiko  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60159043)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Shigeyuki  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科(保健), 教授 (60179215)
南 哲人  豊橋技術科学大学, エレクトロニクス先端融合研究所, 准教授 (70415842)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MINAMI Tetsuto  豊橋技術科学大学, エレクトロニクス先端融合研究所, 准教授 (70415842)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsリハビリ制御 / 免荷力制御 / 歩行支援 / 全方向移動 / 差動駆動操舵機構 / パワーアシスト / 歩行訓練 / 姿勢推定 / リハビリ / 吊り下げ式免荷歩行訓練支援装置 / カルマンフィルタ / ゼログラビティ / 免荷量制御 / 歩行訓練支援ロボット / 吊上げ式免荷装置 / リハビリテーション / 全方向移動歩行訓練 / テーラメイド歩行支援 / 最適免荷量 / 脚底荷重計測センサ / 免荷式 / 免荷力の最適制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this paper, omnidirectional mobile hoisting-type walking training system is proposed and built. Taylormade optimal walking robot with hoisting control and omnidirectional moving is developed. Constant control against floor repulsive force is realized using feedback control of hoisting force with load cell. Further omnidirectional walking training can be realized by differential drive and steering system(DDSS) developed by authour. Omnidirectional movements are exploited by DDSS and feedback of leg's movements using laser sensor.
This robot suggests that zero gravity walking is possible in the proposed control system. The usefulness of the proposed walking assist robot is demonstrated by several laboratory and hospital experiments.