The development of a motion assessment support system based on a consolidate of the observation of performance and biometric measurements in the field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25560333
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionIndustrial Research Institute of Shizuoka Prefecture
Principal Investigator
YOTO Yi Tsuyoshi  静岡県工業技術研究所, ユニバーサルデザイン科, 上席研究員 (50505641)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIMOMURA Yoshihiro  千葉大学, 工学(系)研究科, 准教授 (60323432)
YAMAMOTO Kiyofumi  花園大学, 文学部, 教授 (40440599)
OZAKI Hiroki  独立行政法人日本スポーツ振興センター, 国立スポーツ科学センター, 契約研究員 (00549470)
KOMATSU Takeshi  静岡県工業技術研究所, 上席研究員 (60505634)
OIKAWA Takayasu  静岡県工業技術研究所, 上席研究員 (00520751)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords指導支援 / 動作観察記録 / 筋電図 / 加速度 / 関節角度 / 運動評価 / コーチング / 生体計測 / 生体情報 / 行動観察
Research Abstract
We made a trial movement evaluation support system, which can record the electromyogram (EMG), We made a trial motion assessment support system, which can record the electromyogram (EMG), acceleration, joint angle, video of motion and the motion assessor's live assessment simultaneously through LabVIEW(TM). The trial production system consists of a small wireless EMG sensor, accelerometer and joint position sensor that can be used at the field of motion evaluation.
6 subjects performed an exercise with two walking poles and their performances were monitored and instructed by a coach using this motion assessment support system. It was verified that the trial motion assessment support system was stabilized and it could record the data accurately and reliably. After using the trial motion assessment support system, the coach reported that using the recorded data they could identify points of instruction quickly and it was easy to instruct the subjects using measured data and video.