Roles of skeletal muscle in whole body homeostasis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25560338
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
ONO Yusuke  長崎大学, 原爆後障害医療研究所, 講師 (60601119)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords骨格筋 / 生体恒常性 / がんカヘキシア / 筋萎縮 / 筋可塑性 / 筋由来分泌因子 / 筋肥大 / マイオカイン / サテライト細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined roles of skeletal muscle in whole body homeostasis using mouse models including cancer cachexia. Cancer cachexia was induced by injection of C26 mouse colon cancer cells. Several genes involved in regulating lipid metabolism in the body were abnormally expressed in atrophic muscles in the cancer cachexia model. We next investigated the function of μ-Crystallin (Crym) in skeletal muscle as well as whole body homeostasis. Crym was preferentially expressed in skeletal muscle. Crym-knockout mice exhibited an increase in grip strength and high intensity running ability. Genetic inactivation of Crym also improved high-fat-diet-induced metabolic abnormalities in vivo. These results indicate that the alteration in quality and mass of muscles potentially influences whole body homeostasis.