Role of clock genes in macrophages in the crosstalk between exercise and immunity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25560340
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionKyorin University
Principal Investigator
OHNO Hideki  杏林大学, 医学部, 教授 (00133819)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KIZAKI Takako  杏林大学, 医学部, 教授 (00322446)
SAKURAI Takuya  杏林大学, 医学部, 講師 (20353477)
OGASAWARA Junetsu  杏林大学, 医学部, 助教 (20415110)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsマクロファージ / Rev-erbα / 単球走化性因子 / 炎症反応 / 運動
Research Abstract
Overexpression of Rev-erb in murine macrophage cell line RAW264 cells suppressed the induction of Ccl2 following an LPS endotoxin challenge, resulting in the impaired activity of cell adhesion and migration. In addition, Rev-erb represses Ccl2 expression directly through a Rev-erb binding motif in the Ccl2 promoter region. These findings demonstrate that Rev-erb modulates the inflammatory function of macrophages through the direct regulation of Ccl2 expression.