Development and evaluation of Cafe-style health communication model among citizens/patients and health professionals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25560348
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SON Daisuke  東京大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (40637039)
Research Collaborator NAKAYAMA Kazuhiro  聖路加国際大学, 看護学部, 教授 (50222170)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsカフェ型ヘルスコミュニケーション / ワールドカフェ / 共分散構造分析 / 変容的学習 / ヘルスコミュニケーション / 対話型アプローチ / ヘルスリテラシー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to explore the process of learning in participants of Cafe-style health communication in the light of transformative learning. The preliminary qualitative analysis revealed that participants experienced “perspective transformation”, “self reflection”, etc. Based on the results, we conducted a psychometric analysis of a web-based questionnaire consisting of 72 items for participants of Cafe-style health communication, and studied the relationships between concepts. The questionnaire response rate was 39.5% (141/357). Structural equation modeling (SEM) analysis revealed that transformative learning had occurred. “Perspective transformation” was related to “understanding of others”. In health professionals, it was related to “consciousness transformation about patients and clients.” On the other hand, “formative learning” was related to “improvement of communicative and critical health literacy” in citizens and patients.