Development and application of Japanese version of CREW program
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25560349
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SHIMAZU Akihito  東京大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80318724)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAKAMI Norito  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (90177650)
MIYAMOTO Yuki  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 講師 (10292616)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OTSUKA Yasumasa  広島大学, 大学院教育学研究科, 准教授 (90350371)
TANEICHI Kotaro  桜美林大学, 心理・教育学系, 准教授 (40339635)
NISHI Daisuke  独立行政法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 精神保健研究所精神保健計画研究部, 室長 (40450605)
TSUNO Kanami  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (25893208)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsストレス / 心理学 / ワーク・エンゲイジメント / 産業保健 / 人間関係 / CREW / 看護師
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to develop Japanese version of CREW (Civility, Respect, and Engagement with Work) program and to examine the effectiveness of it. The CREW intervention uses a group process to improve levels of workplace civility in order to improve the quality of worklife. We conducted the newly developed program in a hospital in Japan (September 2014 - February 2015), and midpoint evaluation showed the improvement of work engagement score among nurses that dominated participants.