Project/Area Number |
25560351
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Applied health science
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 禁煙教育 / がん / 感受性遺伝子 / 喫煙 / 行動変容 / 遺伝子多型 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this study was to examine the potential impact of announcement of polymorphism genotypes for lung cancer susceptibility on smoking cessation among university students. For baseline examination, I carried out a questionnaire survey about the prevalence of smoking and feeling against informing on the genotypes of participants. Women were more tended to be fear about the fact than men in the assumed high susceptibility genotype (HSG) (odds ratio, 95% confidence interval; 3.10, 2.14 - 4.48). Women were more predisposed to quitting smoking than men among HSG (4.07, 25 - 7.37). Similarly, women were more predisposed to quitting smoking than men among low SG (1.68, 1.15 - 2.47). As this study was not approved by the Ethic Committee of Kyushu University Graduate School of Medicine, I could not fulfill my original purpose.