Development and validation of the portable device app for carbohydrate counting to help pediatric patients with type 1 diabetes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25560358
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionSt. Marianna University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Soneda Shun  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10367378)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAWAMURA Tomoyuki  大阪市立大学, 医学部, 講師 (60271186)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsカーボカウント / IT活用 / 糖尿病 / 血糖コントロール / 患者教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Carbohydrate counting is a useful dietary instruction to determine insulin dose for patients with type 1 diabetes. However, in practice, carbohydrate counting is difficult for pediatric patients, because it is necessary to have knowledge and experience. So, it’s hard to say that carbohydrate counting is a popular method for pediatric patients with type 1 diabetes in Japan. Therefore, we tried to develop the app that is helping to introduce carbohydrate counting with the goal of improvement in QOL of pediatric patients by a flexible choice of meal. According to the questionnaire survey of our patients and family, they would like to make the app available without internet connection.
Unfortunately, it was a difficult situation to distribute the app to patients and validate the efficacy though app development was progressing, due to revisions to "Pharmaceutical and Medical Device Act" in November 25, 2014. The act might regard such software alone as a medical device under legal control.