Identification of muscle derived immune suppressive factor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25560367
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
FUKADA So-ichiro  大阪大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 研究員 (20432445)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords骨格筋 / 筋傷害 / 炎症性サイトカイン / 筋ジストロフィー / 筋損傷
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In general, moderate exercise enhances immune system. However, hard exercise, such as a triathlon, is often accompanied by the impairment of immune system. During the time of immune impairment, bacteria or virus are allowed to infect our body easily. In other word, a window is opened for a virus by hard exercise. Therefore, this model is referred to as the open window theory. Using acute and chronic muscle-injured model, we found that muscle regeneration suppresses LPS-mediated inflammatory cytokine expression. We could deny the effect of stress, because stress maker was not increased in these models.