Development of an Active/Inactive Dual Probe Photoaffinity Labeling System for Identification of Natural Product Binding Proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25560400
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomolecular chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
SAKURAI Kaori  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50447512)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsフォトアフィニティープローブ / フォトアフィニティーラベリング / 天然物リガンド / OSW-1 / 結合タンパク質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Identification of binding proteins is critical for understanding the mechanism of action for natural products. In this study, we synthesized an active photoaffinity probe based on an antitumor saponin OSW-1 and corresponding inactive photoaffinity probes to apply the previously developed dual-probe photoaffinity labeling method for the identification of OSW-1 binding proteins. We showed that the active and inactive photoaffinity probes we developed were useful in detecting candidate proteins selective toward the active probe.