Development of photoactivatable molecule using photoreceptor protein and its application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25560403
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomolecular chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
HORI Yuichiro  大阪大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (00444563)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords光受容タンパク質 / PYP / 光構造変換 / 光構造変換分子 / 光照射
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Caged compounds are useful functional molecules that can control its bioactivity. On the other hand, there are some problems that some of the compounds require UV irradiation or undergoes photodegradation during syntheses. Herein, to overcome these problems, we creat a novel photoconversion system using a photoreceptor protein, PYP, and its newly found ligand, 2,4-dihydroxycinnamic acid. In this system, the ligand binds to PYP and induces photoisomerization and the subsequent structural change upon irradiation with visible light.