A novel bioassay system for antimitotic agents using unicellular organisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25560416
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Chemical biology
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
ANDO Motonori  岡山大学, 教育学研究科(研究院), 教授 (20222789)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ISHIKAWA Teruhiko  岡山大学, 大学院教育学研究科, 准教授 (10263617)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords微小管 / 有糸分裂阻害剤 / 単細胞培養系 / パクリタキセル / 蛍光標識 / タイヨウチュウ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study provides a novel bioassay system for antimitotic agents using unicellular organisms. Heliozoon cells have many stiff and radiating axopodia, each containing a bundle of axonemal microtubules as a cytoskeleton. A flow-through type chamber was developed in this study. Heliozoon cells were more adherent to the glass coverslip then the plastic one, indicating that the substrate material influences sensitivity of this bioassay system. The axonemal microtubules were more sensitive to epothilones, a new class of microtubule-stabilizing agents with a paclitaxel-like mechanism of action. In addition, the axonemal microtubules labeled with the fluorescent paclitaxel were detected in viable heliozoon cells. These results indicate that heliozoon cells can be used as an effective in-vivo tool to screen novel microtubule-affecting agents with anti-tumor activity.