Studies on Ciona notochord tubulogenesis by chemical biology approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25560419
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Chemical biology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
IMOTO Masaya  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 教授 (60213253)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TASHIRO Etsu  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 専任講師 (00365446)
HOTTA Kouji  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 専任講師 (80407147)
OKA Koutaro  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 教授 (10276412)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsホヤ / 脊索管形成 / 化学発生学 / 14-3-3 / UTKO1
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, we aimed to elucidate the molecular mechanisms of Ciona notochord tubulogenesis by identifying the target protein of UTKO1, a cell migration inhibitor. Avidin beads pull down assay using biotin labeled UTKO1 and the lysate prepared by the larvae during notochord tubulogenesis identified the target protein of UTKO1, and we confirmed this direct interaction using the protein purified from E.Coli. Furthermore, knockdown of target protein using morpholino antisense oligonucleotide inhibited notochord tubulogenesis as seen in UTKO1 treatment, suggests the involvement of target in notochord tubulogenesis.