Discovery of ER-endomannosidase and its importance on glycoprotein quality control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25560420
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Chemical biology
Research InstitutionSeikei University
Principal Investigator
Totani Kiichiro  成蹊大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (80360593)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords糖鎖 / 酵素 / 合成化学 / タンパク質品質管理 / 糖タンパク質品質管理 / 阻害剤 / 基質 / エンドマンノシダーゼ / カルネキシンサイクル / 合成糖鎖プローブ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We previously have found an endomannosidase (EM) activity in the endoplasmic reticulum (ER). Since ER-EM will play important roles for releasing unfolded glycoproteins from the folding system, calnexin/calreticulin cycle, herein we synthesized inhibitors and substrates contributing functional analysis of this enzyme. To explore the origin of ER-EM activity, we examined blue native PAGE with MS/MS analysis. Moreover, we generated a recombinant enzyme of ER-EM candidate, resulted in the ER-localization of the candidate enzyme was also elucidated. Additionally, specificity analyses of calreticulin and UGGT that are related to functions of ER-EM, were also carried out.