Searching chemicals affecting plant growth using chemical phenomics approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25560421
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Chemical biology
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
EMIKO Kurihara  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 環境資源科学研究センター, 特別研究員 (90639585)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsケミカルバイオロジー / フェノーム解析 / 青色光 / 植物生長 / フェノタイプ解析 / バイオマス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aim of this research is to increase plant biomass. I quantitatively analyzed phenotypes of the plants which are treated with a library comprising many small molecular chemicals and then looked for useful chemicals. First, I added chemicals into Arabidopsis seeds, grew them under blue light and evaluated images obtained. I calculated quantitative scores to 22 items using a newly-developed computer program. As a result, I picked up a candidate chemical, #203, of which treatment strongly increased hypocotyl length and decreased size of cotyledons. Such phenotypes were seen only under blue light but not under other light waves. Transcriptome analysis of plants treated with #203 or an analogous chemical revealed that expression changes of blue-light-related genes only in #203-treated plants hardly occurred.