Creating Gene Expression Based Digital Brain Atlas with Our New Mapping Technique and Map Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25560428
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Basic / Social brain science
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
OHO Yuko  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 光量子工学研究領域, 客員研究員 (60381571)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOKOTA Hideo  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 光量子工学研究領域, チームリーダー (00261206)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords遺伝子発現 / 3次元脳地図 / バイオインフォマティクス / データベース / 画像処理 / ネットワーク解析 / 共発現解析 / 脳地図
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We fine-tuned our 3D gene expression mapping technique, Transcriptome Tomography, to create data sets of the mouse brain in developmental stages (3d, 7d 3w and 8w after birth) for overviewing comprehensive gene expression in the whole brain 3D anatomical context. We analyzed the data with atlas informatics, which is a new framework to integrate bioinformatics, such as co-expression analysis, and image processing of MRI or block-face images, and then, we have renewed the database, ViBrism DB, as a neuroscience open resource.