Origine and Rebirth of "Kirikane(cut gold leaf decoretion)"before Christ:A study on Gold-sandowich
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25580031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fine art history
Research InstitutionTokyo National University of Fine Arts and Music
Principal Investigator
NAMIKI hidetoshi  東京藝術大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 研究員 (00535461)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKODA takeomi  倉敷科学芸術大学, 美術工芸学科, 技術指導員 (90645186)
Research Collaborator HUJII yasuko
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords東洋美術史 / 文化財保存 / 伝統技法 / 文化外交 / 芸術学 / 日本東洋美術史 / 西洋美術史 / 国際文化交流 / 美術史 / 材料技法研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Starting from the Japanese traditional cut gold leaf technique the “Kirikane” whose origin is unknown and nowadays remains only in Japan, I have researched the world artifacts with this technique to investigate its origin and made a database on them, along with presenting the Kirikane itself to the countries who had already “lost” it or who did not know it.
My research reveals that, the most ancient examples of the Kirikane can be confirmed on the 22 Hellenistic gold-sandwich-glass. I have observed with my own eyes at least eight of them which are now scattered all over the world. As a Kirikane master myself, I could have divided their cut gold leaf applying technique into several groups; overlapping, outlining and bending. Furthermore I found that some of them show also the combination with painting technique. As for the publication of my results, I have presented it both in Japan and in Europa and I keep using the Japanese term the Kirikane and try to awake their interest on it.