Digital Modeling and Fabrication for Sculptural Art
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25580040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Art at large
Research InstitutionTokyo National University of Fine Arts and Music
Principal Investigator
Imai Shio  東京藝術大学, 大学院映像研究科, 研究員 (80626838)
Research Collaborator 村井 昭彦  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, デジタルヒューマングループ
長田 堅二郎  , 彫刻家
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords彫刻 / 3Dモデリング / 3Dスキャン / モーションキャプチャ / 3D / 3Dスキャニング / 3Dプリンター / 美術 / アート / 立体 / モーションキャプチャー / 粉末積層造形 / 3D計測 / 光造形 / 3Dプリント / FreeForm / 3Dモデリング / デジタル / Freeform
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research focuses on sculptural art made with digital modeling and fabrication techniques, realizing forms which are impossible by manual sculpting processes. The research goal is to push the boundary of the domain of sculpture as an artistic medium. Digital modeling and fabrication is an emerging area of study. Research motivation tends to be engineering-oriented rather than enriching aesthetic quality. It is essential for artists, too, to take a control on these technologies so that we can establish our own fabrication as well as expression. Also, 3D model data transaction is detached from geographic constraints. Digital sculptural art can easily be printed and demonstrated abroad. The global nature of data is expected to provide new channel of expressions for artists.