Reconstruction of Shugendo Art Objects Using 3D Data Focusing on the stone reliefs at Mt. Hiko
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25580044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Art at large
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TOMOTARI Mikako  九州大学, 芸術工学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40284583)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKENOUCHI Kazuki  九州大学, 大学院芸術工学研究院, 准教授 (90207001)
YOSHINAGA Yukiyasu  九州大学, 大学院芸術工学研究院, 准教授 (60304854)
ISHII Tatsuro  九州大学, 大学院芸術工学研究院, 助教 (10363392)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords修験道美術 / 3Dデータ / 磨崖仏 / 英彦山 / 清水磨崖仏 / 青木磨崖仏 / 月輪大梵字 / 英彦山修験道 / 修験道 / 月輪梵字 / 芸術 / 復元 / 文化財
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Shugendo, which prospered during Japan's Middle Ages. However, since it was transmitted via oral tradition from one generation to the next, limited evidence can be found. Therefore, this paper analyzes 3D imaging data of stone reliefs found at Mt. Hiko, located in the Kyushu region of Japan, to discern whether the carvings depict certain deities and how the Sanskrit characters found in the moon circles represent Shugendo thinking. In addition, it examines how the influence of Shugendo art spread throughout the Kyushu region, Kiyomizu (Kagoshima Prefecture), and Aoki (Kumamoto Prefecture) as well as reassesses their cultural significance. In regard to the former, the results show that a relief of a seated Amitabha was engraved between two other deities: the Mahaasthaamapraapta and Avalokitesvara. Concerning the latter, the findings reveal that these were the locations of Amitabha worship by the esoteric