Enlgish Literature in Contemporary india and Globalizing English
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25580062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionPrefectural University of Kumamoto
Principal Investigator
Namba Miwako  熊本県立大学, 文学部, 准教授 (50336971)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORIMOTO Soyoko  東海学園大学, 人文学部, 教授 (70191046)
KOMATSU Hisae  追手門学院大学, 教養学部, 講師 (80552306)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Enokizono Tetsuya  中京大学, 国際英語学部, 教授 (50290771)
Research Collaborator Matsukizono Hisako
Sekiguchi Mari
Daikuhara Aya
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsインド / 英語文学 / コマーシャル・フィクション / インド英語文学 / 英語圏文学 / インド英語 / インド文学 / 新中間層
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Contemporary English Literature in India has not been only for cultural elite, but it spread around so-called new middle class people. English has been one of Indian languages for literature. It is proved by the market of Entertainment or Commercial fictions are expanding. After 2000, there are many works in English that illustrate the actual mentality of the young generations. They are enlisted in bestselling lists and some of them are called social phenomena, while critics deal with them as not literary arts. But It is the result of historical accumulation of English literature in India, and broaden market of fictions will be fertile field.