Discourse-pragmatic variation and change in contact varieties of languages: A cross-linguistic perspective
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25580085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Kazuko  東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 准教授 (80350239)
Research Collaborator BRITAIN David  ベルン大学, 英語英文学部, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsしょ / パラオ日本語 / postcolonial Japanese / contact Japanese variety / Palauan Japanese / sho / discourse marker / tag / you know / dude / bro / ollei / nursery word / Japanese borrowing / 幼児語 / 日本語由来の借用語 / 呼び掛け語 / パラオ英語 / ポストコロニアル英語 / address term / vocative / Palauan English / Postcolonial English / 接触日本語変種 / 語用論的変異と変化 / でしょ(う) / だろ(う) / 接触言語変種 / pragmatic change / desho(o) / daro(o) / contact variety
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project aims to explore similarities in discourse-pragmatic variation and change in contact varieties of languages from a cross-linguistic perspective. We have been investigating (a) to what extent the functional distributions and social stratifications of the tags, daro, desho and sho in Palauan Japanese are similar to those of eh and HRTs in NZ and AU English; (b) if there is a similar trajectory in the grammaticalization process between Palauan ollei and English dude.
Our findings have made theoretical contributions to the field of contact sociolinguistics; leading to a better understanding of (a) the common process of grammaticalization of address terms across different contact varieties, (b) the broader applicability of the concept of ‘vernacular universals’ (Chambers 2000) beyond phonological and morphosyntactic levels, as well as (c) the usefulness of the Dynamic Model (Schneider 2007) to identify different stages of formation of Palauan English.