Project/Area Number |
25580107
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Japanese language education
Research Institution | Muroran Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
GAYNOR BRIAN 室蘭工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10400061)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 言語移動 / 正字書法 / 第二言語習得 / バイリンガル教育 / 母語保持 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This experimental research project was a two year exploratory study undertaken to determine whether there was an orthographic transfer effect of English L1 word recognition on the development of L2 Japanese word recognition. The The study involved 12 young native speakers of English attending three different public elementary schools in northern Japan. The research involved giving the students a kana lexical comprehension test and a contextualized reading test. Each test was administered to the same group of students three times over the two year duration of the study. Tentative findings from the research suggest that:(a) There is an underlying cross-linguistic effect from L1 English on reading in L2 Japanese for young learners. (b) As students' proficiency in Japanese improves such an effect diminishes. (c) An initial proficiency in reading L1 English has an effect on L2 Japanese reading proficiency.