Collaborative learning activities and brain science: Potentials of Japanese EFL teachers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25580127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KINOSHITA Toru  名古屋大学, 国際開発研究科, 教授 (90177890)
Research Collaborator KAJIURA Mayumi
GAO Fei
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords語彙学習 / 非母語話者 / 学習者 / 教師 / 訳語 / 脳画像イメージング / 第2言語習得 / 語彙 / リスニング / fNIRS / 脳科学 / 母語 / 目標言語 / 脳血流 / 母語話者 / 協働 / 外国語教育 / スピーキング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To explore instructional possibilities for L2 instruction, this research first compared retention rates and cognitive loads for three methods of L2 word learning in Japanese EFL classroom situations (L1 translation, L2 synonyms, and L2 definitions). Data was collected using both recall test scores and brain imaging obtained by fNIRS (functional near infra-red spectroscopy). Results suggested that L1 translation was more efficient than the other methods in terms of both retention scores and brain activation patterns.
This study also attempted to explore the potentials for non-native-speaker teachers in variable collaborative learning situations. Device malfunction forced a delay in data collection until the end of the final year, and urge additional analyses. Moreover, participants’ individual differences seem to exert more influence than anticipated, suggesting the need for more complex interpretations of data indicating differences in blood concentration patterns.