Wagyu breeders, reproductive technology, and the politics of the state: an anthropological study of human-animal relationships in the post-Foot-and-Mouth Disease cattle industry in Miyazaki
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25580185
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cultural anthropology
Research InstitutionOsaka University of Economics and Law
Principal Investigator
ONO AKIKO  大阪経済法科大学, アジア太平洋研究センター, 研究員 (80648733)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords人と動物 / 民族誌 / 和牛 / 口蹄疫 / 宮崎県 / 文化人類学 / 生殖テクノロジー / 地域文化 / グローバル経済 / 科学技術と政策
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Wagyu calf breeders in Miyazaki have not been keen to accept, as measures to reestablish cattle production after the Foot-and-Mouth Disease outbreak, the government’s basic policies that give priority to economic efficiency alone and encourage producing average-quality beef and cutting down the nurturing period. Such tendency among Wagyu breeders can be attributed to the highly sophisticated Wagyu production“culture”of Japan, in which cattle producers, in particular calf breeders, are enchanted with intellectual“games”for“genetic engineering”on their own and other commitments in the community such as owning and/or bidding for supreme heifer calves in pursuit of fortunes and honour of the family.
Contrary to the ethnographic evidence, the media discourse has emphasised the role of cattle farmers to link“cattle”in the paddock to“beef”on the table, and consequently established the stereotype of cattle breeding as important but unskilled labour.