Knowledge management trough video communications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25590085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
KODAMA Mitsuru  日本大学, 商学部, 教授 (90366550)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Toshiro  日本大学, 商学部, 教授 (00211342)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords経営情報 / 経営戦略 / 経営組織 / 知識経営 / 情報経営 / 知識共有 / ナレッジマネジメント / ICT / イノベーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research presented that video-based information network (VIN) tools as a type of social software are a form of infrastructure that promotes the creation of new knowledge which transcends space and time in business activities. The research also presented four elements of ICT organizational capability that promote knowledge creation activities through these particular modes of use of VIN tools: (ICT application capability, creative dialogue capability, context architect capability and boundary consolidation capability). It also illustrated that the dynamic relationship of these four elements promotes the formation of business networks and the formation, maintenance and development of knowledge communities and leads to new knowledge creation.