Towards the practice turn of research in marketing: marketing as practice
Project/Area Number |
25590092
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Commerce
Research Institution | Saitama University |
Principal Investigator |
USUI Kazuo 埼玉大学, 人文社会科学研究科(系), 教授 (60151859)
Research Collaborator |
DAWSON John
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 実践としてのマーケティング / 実践としての戦略 / 実践コミュニティ / クリティカル・マーケティング / クリティカル・マネジメント / 実践 / 関連性理論 / 実践ベース・アプローチ / 実践論的転回 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Marketing-as-practice is a new research field, which was derived from research in strategy-as-practice. This research focuses on practice or implementation in marketing, rather than creating marketing strategies or planning and controlling in marketing management cycle. This point of view will uncover, for instance, that even if people maintain the same idea of consumer orientation, the contents imaged by the top management group and those performed by marketing clerks or sales people are so often different. Marketing-as-practice considers how and why people do practice in the field of implementation of marketing. In this sense, marketing-as-practice has a high affinity with criticism against 'managerialism' and 'objectivism of knowledge' in critical management studies. According to the author's view, the concept of 'communities of practice' as informal organization has a high potential to understand how people share tacit knowledge in their practices.