Inquiry into Practical Process of Marketing Re-framing by Thick Description
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25590093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
KURIKI KEI  神戸大学, 経営学研究科, 教授 (90294397)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIZUKOSHI Kosuke  首都大学東京, 大学院社会(科)学研究科, 准教授 (60404951)
YOSHIDA Mari  立命館大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (30552278)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsマーケティング / リフレーミング / エフェクチュエーション / 不確実性 / 相互依存性 / マーケティング リフレ-ミング / リフレ-ミング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we have focused on a new marketing concept, ‘marketing re-framing’ which is in a germinal stage of theory development. The object of our research is to formulate this new concept as a practical theory. We have gathered 15 marketing cases and analyzed the complementary roles between effectuation and causation in the cases. We have found the role of organizational infrastructure which supports the use of effectuation in large companies.